Guide to Visa for Dubai city

You will generally need a visa for Dubai to enter city unless you are currently staying in any of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states. In that case an entry permit is enough.

Citizens of certain countries like UK, USA, Australia, Western Europe, and Pacific Rim do not need to apply for a visa. They can obtain one upon arrival. There are several types of visas suitable for visitors of Dubai. However, the nationals of Israel are not entitles to receive visa to enter Dubai.

What are the requirements to get visa for Dubai?

To get a visa in order to enter Dubai your passport must be legitimate for a minimum period of three months from date of your arrival for tourism purpose. For business travel the validation of your passport is at least six months. The procedure is very simple is the papers and other documents are in order.

The Ministry of Interior's Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department issues the visa. The requirements often vary between nations so it?s better to check before staring. The necessary documents include photocopy of the visitor's passport and of the trade license of the company, visit visa application form duly completed and signed by the guaranteeing company, a certification letter from the company stating its accountability of the visitor during the visit.

How to get visa for Dubai, UAE?

To get Dubai visa you need to apply to the Ministry of Interior's Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department (DNRD). While applying you need to produce certain documents such as passport with minimum 6 months validity at the time of applying, recent color photographs, and other required documents as stated by DNRD applicable for different types of visas.

You can apply anytime between 8 AM to 2 pm in the week days from Saturday to Wednesday. DNRD is closed on Thursdays and Fridays as normal weekend holidays and on public holidays.

Online visa for Dubai

You can now apply online for visa to visit Dubai. The application fee for a fourteen day visit is 700 Dirham. This fee is non refundable. In addition to this fee, a refundable deposit of 5,000 Dirham (US$ 1,400) is charged to ensure that the visitor do not stay after the expiry of the visa.

To apply for an online visa you need to print and fill out the visa application form and fax it to +971-4-273-6575 along with other necessary documents. Also scan these documents into your computer in GIF or JPG format. Finally fill out the online notification form.



Holdiays in Maldives Holidays in Maldives

Dubai Hotels